Postadoption Contact Agreements Between Birth and Adoptive Families - South Carolina

Date:

What may be included in postadoption contact agreements?

Citation: Ann. Code § 63-9-760(D)

The validity of the final decree of adoption is not affected by an agreement entered into before the adoption between adoptive parents and biological parents concerning visitation, exchange of information, or other interaction between the child and any other person. Such an agreement does not preserve any parental rights with the biological parents and does not give to them any rights enforceable in the courts of this State.

Who may be a party to a postadoption contact agreement?

Citation: Ann. Code § 63-9-760(D)

An agreement may be made between adoptive parents and biological parents before the entry of a decree.

What is the role of the court in postadoption contact agreements?

Citation: Ann. Code § 63-9-760(D)

The validity of the final decree of adoption is not affected by an agreement entered into before the adoption between adoptive parents and biological parents concerning visitation, exchange of information, or other interaction between the child and any other person.

Are agreements legally enforceable?

Citation: Ann. Code § 63-9-760(D)

Such an agreement does not preserve any parental rights with the biological parents and does not give to them any rights enforceable in the courts of this State.

How may an agreement be terminated or modified?

This issue is not addressed in the statutes reviewed.