Postadoption Contact Agreements Between Birth and Adoptive Families - Delaware

Date:

What may be included in postadoption contact agreements?

Citation: Ann. Code Tit. 13, § 929

After the placement selection process has been completed, and prior to the finalization of the adoption, identifying information may be exchanged, including, but not limited to, the exchange of names, addresses, photographs, and face-to-face meetings, provided that:

  • The birth parent or parents and adoptive parent or parents request the exchange of identifying information in writing.
  • The birth parent or parents and adoptive parent or parents and the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families or licensed agency agree to the exchange of identifying information as specified in writing.
  • The birth parent or parents and adoptive parent or parents acknowledge in writing their understanding that no legal right or assurance of continuing contact after finalization of the adoption exists.
  • The birth parent or parents and adoptive parent or parents acknowledge in writing and under oath that there has been no violation of § 928 of this title.

Who may be a party to a postadoption contact agreement?

Citation: Ann. Code Tit. 13, § 929

Written consent to the exchange of identifying information must be given by the birth parent(s), adoptive parent(s), and any child age 14 or older, unless the department or licensed agency deems it to be in the best interests of the child that such consent be waived.

What is the role of the court in postadoption contact agreements?

This issue is not addressed in the statutes reviewed.

Are agreements legally enforceable?

This issue is not addressed in the statutes reviewed.

How may an agreement be terminated or modified?

This issue is not addressed in the statutes reviewed.