An Office of the Administration for Children & Families
[…] "College" refers to completing at least a semester of study at a college or university (73 FR 10366; 45 CFR 1356.83(g)(18)).

From: 2010 NYTD Technical Assistance Meeting - July 21-23, 2010

2.47. Could you provide more clarity about what constitutes "special education" for data element 19? Would you consider a youth who receives assistance with a hearing disability in college as in "special education"? Does it matter who pays for the special education services?
The definition of special education for the purposes of data element 19 is consistent with the definition in 20 U.S.C. 1401(25) meaning "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability," including "instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings" as well as "instruction in physical education." The intended population for special education under this definition is limited to children with disabilities receiving free public education; therefore, youth in college would not be included.